Continued flooding to low-lying land and roads expected in parts of East Devon

Flooding to low-lying land and roads near the River Clyst, in East Devon, is expected to continue throughout Monday (November 1) prompted by heavy rain and showers.

The Environment Agency (EA) said the Rivers Clyst, Culm and their tributaries ‘will remain high’ after heavy overnight rain fell on Sunday, and strong showers continued on Monday.

An Environment Agency spokesperson said: “Over the last 72 hours we have seen heavy rainfall in the East Devon area and further heavy showers are expected.

“This will mean that the Rivers Clyst, Culm and their tributaries will remain high.

“Levels suggest that there will continue to be flooding to low-lying land and roads close to the river. We expect rivers to remain high into Monday.”

The EA removed flood alerts for riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St. Mary, including Broadclyst, Ashclyst, Clyston Mill, Sowton Barton, Newcourt Barton, the A3052 at Clyst Honiton, and the B3181 at Broadclyst, plus areas of Stoke Cannon.

And an alert for the Rivers Axe, Coly, Yarty, Umborne Brook and coastal streams from Branscombe to Axmouth was also withdrawn.

An EA spokesperson said: “The risk of flooding from the River Axe has now reduced, and river levels are falling below levels of concern.

“No further flooding to fields and roads is expected, however there may be standing water seen for several days.”

EDN ad

East Devon

Green light for improvements at ‘bomb site’ Pebblebed Heaths car parks in East Devon

 

About Author