East Devon cricket round-up – June 7: More weather woe for Sidmouth, Exmouth beaten, and big wins for Budleigh and Honiton

Devon League cricket round-up from matchday six of the season: In East Devon, Sidmouth suffered more weather woe and Exmouth were beaten, but Budleigh and Honiton both netted big wins.
This article is brought to you in partnership with East Devon Sport – click here for in-depth local coverage.

East Devon sportRain halts Sidmouth tie

In the Tolchards Devon Cricket League, Sidmouth were unable to play to any sort of a finish for the fourth time over the first six weeks of the season when rain hit their game at Plymouth.
Sidmouth had batted and opener Isaac Thomas top scored with a splendid unbeaten 104, while his skipper Luke Bess, with whom he added 125 runs for the second wicket, scored 54.

Exmouth beaten in Exeter

Exmouth suffered a 37-run defeat at Exeter, where the home side batted first and closed on 298-5.
Former England U19 captain Tom Lammonby top-scored for the County Ground men, hitting six sixes and five fours in a 65-ball unbeaten 97.
Another former England U19 player, Ben Green, hit 59. The best of the Exmouth bowling figures were the 2-45 from ten overs by Matt Coult and the 2-45 from eight overs sent down by Finn Marks.
In reply, Exmouth were bowled out for 261. Pete Turnbull and Finn Marks both contributed scored of 63 while Andrew Buzza slammed a 19-ball 32.

Budleigh beat basement boys

In the A Division, Budleigh proved to be too strong for basement side Cullompton who they bowled out for just 105.
Former Ottermouth skipper Joel Murphy, introduced as the third change bowler claimed the splendid figures of  5-16, while Ed Doble (3-25) and Will Oxland (2-15) shared the other wickets.
Budleigh eased to a six wicket win thanks to knocks of 26 from both Tom Oxland and Matt Kimber.

Seaton well-beaten at Torquay

In the same division, Seaton were well-beaten on their visit to Torquay where they were bowled out for 108.
Tristan Wakeley top-scored with 2,5 while recent signing Mali Marshall, son of former West Indian great Malcolm Marshall, hit 20.
Wes Holmes claimed the only Torquay wicket to be snared as the hosts completed a comprehensive nine wicket win.

Eleven-run loss for Kilmington

In the B Division, Kilmington went down by a margin of just 11 runs when they visited Thorverton who batted first and were bowled out for 219.
Matt Reed took the bowling honours for Kilmington with his splendid return of 5-39.
Tom Gooding (39) and Josh Short (32) gave their side a 65-run start, but then wickets fell at regular intervals with Kilmington just coming up short with their reply of 208-9.
Harry Johnstone (36), Ollie Reed (31 no) and Tim Boniface (20), were the principle run getters for Kilmington.

Single-Wicket win for Clyst St George

In the C Division East, Clyst St George were engaged in a close encounter against Braunton, a contest they won by a single wicket.
After the hosts had batted first and scored 243-4, Clyst St George edged home with their final pair at the wicket thanks to Harry Attwater (44), Chris Ferro (43), Andrew Donovan (23) and Dan Kendall (22).

Whimple lose

Whimple were beaten by a margin of 50 runs on their visit to Exeter II.
The home side batted first and scored 279-5 with Ollie Whitton (2-66), the most successful of the bowlers for a Whimple side that were then bowled out for 229.
The principle run scorers for Whimple were Nathan Kidd (41), Luke Phillips (35), Mark Porter (30), Sam Jefferson (26), Ollie Wellesley (26) and Cameron Kidd (25).

Sidmouth II overcome Sandford

Sidmouth II were 110-run winners over visiting Sandford II.
Sidmouth batted first and, led by Dan Powell (97) and Eliot Rice (65) there closed on 280-7 and then restricted Sandford to 170-8 in their reply. Miles Dalton (3-24) and Ollie Puglsey (2-25) were the most successful of the Sidmouth bowlers.

Exmouth II triumph over Uppottery

Exmouth II defeated Upottery by 53  runs.
Having been 81-6, Tom Bath (73), Kai Higham (72) and Greg Marks (22no) saw the Maer men to 264-9.
Matt Broom, with 62, top scored for the villagers who closed on 211-8.

Ottery defeated

Ottery St Mary suffered a 54 run defeat on their visit to Shobrooke Park where they bowled the home side out for 213.
Freddie Eul-Baker (3-49) and Jodie Clements (2-31) were the principle wicket takers for the Otters who were then bowled out for 159.
Skipper Alex Clements top scored with 38 and Will Harrison hit 21.

Sidmouth III downed by Chardstock

In D Division East, Sidmouth III defeated Chardstock by five wickets.
Alex Watson (38), Ed Brown (25) and Stuart Parish (23) were the principle scorers for Chardstock while Matt Crane (4-12) and Toby Seldon (3-56) were the main wicket takers for Sidmouth, who had runs from Louis Adey (45no), Tim Chapman (27) and Thomas  Moore in their successful run chase.
Chardstock bowler Alex Watson (4-28) claimed all but one of the wickets to fall.

Uplyme & Lyme Regis overcome Feniton

Uplyme and Lyme Regis were 72-run winners in their meeting with Feniton.
Sam Farrow (73), Mark Batey (44) and Tyler Wellman (44) were the principle run providers for Uplyme in their 258-8.
Jack Tucker claimed three wickets for Feniton who were then bowled out for 186.

Honiton hammer Budleigh II

In E Division East, Honiton were 102-run winners when they hosted Budleigh II at Mountbatten Park.
George Meadows (93), Kev Kelly (68), Dave Haysom (51) and Adam Holmes (37n/o), helped their side close on 303-5.
Lee Russell (2-75) was the most successful of the bowlers for Budleigh, who were then bowled out for 201.
Leo Northover top-scored for Budleigh with 63.
Ron Ingram and Ian Kelly both claimed  four wicket hauls for the Mountbatten Park men.

Six-wicket defeat for Axminster

Axminster went down by six wickets in their home game against a Bradninch II.
After being out in, Axminster closed on 181-8 after their 45 overs.
Skipper Paul Miller top scored with 63 and there were knocks of 26 from Andrew Guppy and Ben Webb.
Bradninch got home thanks to a 57-ball century from Ankit Badwal.
Alex Wraight (2-31) was the pick of the home bowlers and Ben Webb held three fine catches.

Single-wicket win for Ottery St Mary II

Ottery St Mary II won by a single wicket on their visit to Thorverton.
Luke Tierney (2-28) was the most successful Ottery bowler as the home side closed on 240-5.
Rob Johns (49), Richard Jackson (41) and Jack Malden (36) were the principle scorers for the Otters who edge home thanks to last pair Tom Jeacock (16no) and Max Mayor (5n/o) with the latter scoring a single off the final delivery of the day to win the game!

Woodbury & Newton St Cyres overcome Topsham St James

Woodbury and Newton St Cyres were four wicket winners of their game at Topsham St James.
The home side batted first and were restricted to a total of 168-9.
Ed Kirby and Jacob Taylor each contributed a score of 28 and James Matthews hit an unbeaten 15.
Daniel Alford (3-20) and Becca Silk (2-41) were the main wicket takers for Woodbury & Newton St Cyres who sealed victory with four wickets and five overs to spare thanks to a fine knock of 76 from Ross Jarvis and an unbeaten 23 from skipper Nalin Chouhan.
Ross Treleaven and Declan Wardell both bagged a brace of wickets for the Tops.

Clyst St George II batter Bideford Littleham & Westward Ho

Clyst St George II won by the huge margin of 207 runs when they entertained Bideford, Littleham and Westward Ho.
Stephen Bourke faced just 68 balls for his 120, a knock that included 18 fours and two sixes.
Other contributions came from Oz Besley (47) and Will Furniss (27no) as Clyst St George closed on 308-8.
Bideford Littleham & Westward Ho were then bowled out for 101 with Katie Donovan taking the bowling honours with her superb return of 5-28.

East Devon sportMore East Devon news and sport here

About Author