Flooding risk reduces in parts of East Devon as river levels fall

The risk of flooding in parts of East Devon has now reduced because river levels are falling, the Environment Agency (EA) has said.

Flood alerts have been removed for the River Axe area, rivers Otter, Sid and Exmouth district and the Lower Exe, although standing water may remain for several days.

A flood alert remains in place for the River Clyst and its tributaries, because low-lying land and road near to the water could still be affected.

The EA said flooding near River Clyst and its tributaries was possible, and the public should be prepared.

The Environment Agency said: “The persistent rain across Devon has slowly cleared during Friday morning.

“Heavy showers are forecast to develop in some locations throughout the afternoon.

“A band of rain will move across the area late Friday into Saturday morning, clearing to leave showers in the afternoon.

“River levels are currently steady or falling in most areas, but will remain sensitive to any further rainfall.

“Flooding of low-lying land and roads close to the river is still possible, although no flooding to properties is currently forecast.

“Take care near the areas of concern and check your local weather conditions.”

The risk of flooding from the Lower Exe river, River Axe area, and rivers Otter and Sid, plus the Exmouth district has now reduced, and river levels are falling below levels of concern, the EA said.

The Environment Agency said: “Heavy showers will cross the area throughout Friday and overnight into Saturday.

“No further flooding to fields and roads is expected, however there may be standing water seen for several days.”

EDN ad

Exeter and East Devon: Police appeal over crash between car and cyclist in Blackhorse area

About Author