Flood alert for parts of Exeter and East Devon as River Exe levels rise

The Environment Agency (EA) is warning flooding is possible of low-lying land and roads in parts of Exeter and East Devon.

The EA issued the flood alert for rivers in the Lower Exe area from Wednesday evening (December 23) overnight, and into Thursday morning (December 24).

River levels are expected to remain high into Thursday night, and there is a chance of further rain, the EA has warned.

The EA said heavy rainfall has resulted in the River Exe rising.

Some areas of Stoke Cannon and Exeter, close to the River Exe, could be affected.

An Environment Agency spokesperson said: “Flooding is possible from Wednesday evening, overnight into Thursday morning.

“Over the last few hours, we have seen heavy rainfall in the Devon area. This has meant that the River Exe is now rising.

“The levels suggest that there will be flooding to low lying land and roads close to rivers and around bridges from 4pm on Wednesday.

“We expect the rivers to remain high overnight into Thursday, there is possibility for further heavy rain, and the possibility of further flood warnings to be issued.”

The EA spokesperson added: Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.”

Staff at the Environment Agency will constantly monitor river levels and have staff checking and clearing any blockages in the Lower Exe area.

EDN ad

Council to close East Devon public loos on Christmas Day so staff can spend day with families

About Author