Flood alert issued after River Clyst levels expected to rise again from overnight rain

A flood alert for the River Clyst and its tributaries remains in place after the Environment Agency (EA) said falling water levels were expected to rise again.

The EA said river levels would rise again because of Sunday evening’s rainfall.

An EA spokesperson said: “River levels will rise again overnight in response to Sunday evenings rainfall.

“Flooding to low lying land and roads is possible, though no flooding to properties is forecast and warnings are not expected to be issued.”

An alert for the Lower Exe was lifted after the EA said the risk of flooding in the area had reduced.

The spokesperson said: “Although the ground is totally saturated, the risk of flooding in this area has now reduced and river levels are falling below levels of concern.

“No further flooding to fields and roads is expected, however there may be standing water seen for several days.”

Bid to crack down on fireworks noise levels and Chinese lanterns in East Devon

 

About Author