River levels drop but flood alerts remain in place for areas of East Devon

The Environment Agency has lifted its flood warnings for areas around the River Axe, but says it expects low-lying land and roads may continue to be affected by standing water.

The Environment Agency (EA) has removed warnings from the Lower Axe – Axminster to Axmouth, the Upper Axe – Winsham to Axminster, including Chard Junction and Weycroft, and River Yarty from Yarcombe to Axminster.

The agency said the risk of flooding from the River Axe had reduced, but said people should ‘be prepared’ for possible flooding of nearby low-lying land and roads, prompting an alert to be issued.

An EA spokesperson said “The ground in many areas is totally saturated and rivers are expected to remain high into the evening, but levels have begun to stabilise and are slowly beginning to fall in upstream locations.

“Flooding to low lying land and roads is still possible, and flood waters may be deep and fast flowing within this area.”

Flood alerts for the Lower Exe and River Clyst have been updated and remain in place.

Flood alerts for Exmouth and the Rivers Sid and Otter have been removed.

The EA said: “The risk of flooding has now reduced, and river levels are falling below levels of concern.

“Catchments are saturated and will respond quickly to further rainfall.

“Take care near low lying areas prone to flooding as there may be standing water for several days.”

The Environment Agency said it would continue to ‘closely monitor’ the situation.

 

New Sidmouth bridge still on course for spring completion – despite storms setback

 

About Author