LATEST: Sunday flood warnings in East Devon and Exeter as Storm Dennis brings heavy rain and high river levels

Heavy rain and high river levels have seen Storm Dennis flood warnings and alerts issued across East Devon and Exeter this morning (Sunday, February 16).

A number of roads have been shut by the wild weather in places such as Sidmouth, Exmouth and the city.

Devon and Cornwall Police said earlier today that Maer Lane in Littleham, Exmouth, was closed both ways between The Clinton Arms and Exmouth Beach Rescue Club.

Highways bosses also said The Bowd to Station Road in Sidmouth was shut due to flooding.

Dunsford Hill in Exeter, near Exonia Park, is also closed due to fallen trees and a landslip blocking the road.

Environment Agency (EA) flood warnings are in place for the lower and upper River Axe, River Exe, River Clyst and River Yarty.

Flood alerts remain in place for the River Otter, River Sid, River Axe, and Exmouth and lower Exe areas.

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

East Devon: Flooded road at The Bowd, Sidmouth. Picture: Laura S Harding

Flooded road at The Bowd, Sidmouth. Picture: Laura S Harding

The EA said of these places this morning: “Flooding is possible from Sunday into Monday.

“There has been heavy rainfall overnight into Sunday, and river levels are remaining high.

“Specific areas of concern, are low-lying land and roads close to rivers.

“Rain is forecast to continue throughout Sunday morning, with scattered showers over Sunday afternoon.

“This will cause river levels to remain high into Monday.

“Take care near the areas of concern, and monitor your local weather conditions.

“We are constantly monitoring river levels, and have staff in the area checking for and clearing blockages in this location.”

The ford at Sidmouth. Picture: Graham Symington

The ford at Sidmouth. Picture: Graham Symington

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

The EA said of the lover River Axe from Axminster to Axmouth: “Properties and low-lying areas around Whitford Road, between Whitford and Musbury, the A3052 at Colyford, the A35 at Yarty Bridge, Seaton Marshes, farms and other isolated properties between Axminster and Axmouth, will remain at risk.”

It said of the warning for the upper River Axe from Winsham to Axminster including Chard Junction and Weycroft: “Properties and low-lying areas will remain at risk, including: Chard Junction – including the Three Counties Public House, Creamery and Broad Bridge areas Broom, Wadbrook, Axe Farm Weycroft – including Coaxden Cottages, Weycroft Mill and properties on the A358 around Weycroft Bridge.”

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

Flooding in Broadclyst. Picture: Broadclyst Parish Council

The EA said of the River Clyst from Broadclyst to Clyst St Mary: “We expect riverside locations and roads between Broadclyst and Clyst St Mary to remain at risk.”

Of the River Exe from Tiverton to Exeter, it added: “Heavy rain will continue to fall over the River Exe catchment causing river levels to remain high.”

The EA has advised of all the places affected by flood warnings: “Flood waters may be deep and fast-flowing in these areas.

“Residents are strongly urged to take action now.

“Remain safe and be aware of your local surroundings.”

For more information and travel advice, click here or follow @DevonAlert on Twitter.

PHOTOS & VIDEO: Wild weather as Storm Dennis hits East Devon – flood warnings issued

About Author