Glorious gardens celebrated with awards for East Devon council tenants

East Devon council tenants’ green-fingered exploits have been recognised with a host of awards as part of an annual garden competition.

The East Devon District Council (EDDC) contest attracted 48 entries from across the area.

Organisers said participants ‘excelled themselves’ – with 26 ‘gold’ prizes, 19 ‘silver’ and three ‘bronze’ handed out.

Otterton resident Elizabeth Martyn won ‘gold’ in the Overall Garden category and the Kimber Cup Best in Show award.

A prize-winners’ ceremony was held at the Froginwell Vineyard, Woodbury Salterton.

Horticultural Consultant Kieron Bewes judged the competition using the Royal Horticultural Society methods to evaluate the entries.

The annual event is organised by Bev Anderson, tenant participation assistant in the Housing Service at EDDC.

Councillor Megan Armstrong, EDDC portfolio holder for sustainable homes and communities, said: “I would like to congratulate all the winners and to thank them, and everyone else who entered for their hard work, patience and enthusiasm in helping to make their gardens and their communities so attractive.”

Otterton resident Elizabeth  Martyn's winning garden.  East Devon

Otterton resident Elizabeth Martyn’s winning garden.

The winners were:

Mrs Benton (Broadclyst) – Gold & Category Winner – Back Garden

Mrs Bunker (Budleigh Salterton) – Gold & Category Winner – Disabled Garden

Mr & Mrs Fowler (Luppit) – Gold & Category Winner – Vegetable Garden

Mrs Hughes (Exmouth) – Gold & Category Winner – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Jenkin (Exmouth) – Gold & Category Winner – Front Garden

Manor Close Tenant Association (Seaton) – Gold & Category Winner – Communal Garden

Mr Pengelly & Miss I Sterbova (Colyton) – Gold & Category Winner – First Time Entrant

Mr Woodman (Seaton) – Gold & Category Winner – Recycled Garden

Mrs Anderton (Colyton) – Gold – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Bament (Rockbeare) – Gold – Communal Garden

Mrs Bastin (Exmouth) – Gold – Communal Garden

Mr & Mrs Burton (Seaton) – Gold Back Garden

Mr & Mrs Donnelly (Colyton) Gold – Vegetable Garden

Mr Dunn (Rockbeare) – Gold – Disabled Garden

Mr Fowler (Sidmouth) – Gold – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Glanville (Talaton) – Gold -Overall Garden

Harepath Tenant Association (Seaton) – Gold – Communal Garden

Mrs Hill (Seaton) – Gold  – Overall Garden

Mr Howard & Mrs A Weedon (East Budleigh) – Gold – Back Garden

Mrs Kimber (Newton Poppleford) – Gold   – Front Garden

Mrs Martyn (Otterton) – Gold – Competition Overall Garden Winner

Mr Meekings (Sidmouth  ) – Gold  – Disabled Garden

Mr Miller (Exmouth) – Gold – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Miss Morgan, Mr Dunne & Mr Morgan-Dunne (Combe Raleigh) – Gold – First Time Entrant

Mr Snow (Plymtree) – Gold – Back Garden

Mr & Mrs Turner (Exmouth) – Gold – First Time Entrant

Mrs Beasley (Exmouth) – Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Beer (Broadclyst) – Silver – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mrs Cranch (Exmouth) – Silver – Back Garden

Miss Davey (Axminster) – Silver – Back Garden

Mr Gallagher (Woodbury) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mrs Higham (Exmouth) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mr Kellow (Honiton) – Silver – First Time Entrant

Mrs Lancaster (Axminster) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mr Martin (Woodbury) – Silver – Recycled Garden

Mr Miles (Honiton) – Silver – First Time Entrant

Mrs Pearce (Uplyme) – Silver – Front Garden

Mr Ponsford (Broadclyst) – Silver – Overall Garden

Mrs Randall (Sidmouth) – Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Stewart (Axminster) – Silver   – Overall Garden

Mrs Sullivan (Sidmouth) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mr Taylor (Broadhembury) – Silver – First Time Entrant

Mr Toplis (Exmouth) Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Travers (Sidmouth) – Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Wood (Ottery St Mary) – Silver – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Arcot Park & Friends Club (Sidmouth) – Bronze – Communal Garden

Mrs Galley (Budleigh Salterton) – Bronze   – First Time Entrant

Ms Sandford (Broadclyst) – Bronze – Containers & Hanging Baskets

This year’s event was sponsored by Ian Williams Ltd, Thistle Insurance, Kings Garden Centre, Exmouth, Otter Nurseries, St Bridgets Garden Centre and Kieron Bewes – Horticultural Consultant.

Raffle prizes were donated by Bradfords and Bev Anderson.

The East Devon District Council (EDDC) contest attracted 148 entries from across the area.

Organisers said participants ‘excelled themselves’ – with 26 ‘gold’ prizes, 19 ‘silver’ and three ‘bronze’ handed out.

Otterton resident Elizabeth Martyn won ‘gold’ in the Overall Garden category and the Kimber Cup Best in Show award.

A prize-winners’ ceremony was held at the Froginwell Vineyard, Woodbury Salterton.

Horticultural Consultant Kieron Bewes judged the competition using the Royal Horticultural Society methods to evaluate the entries.

The annual event is organised by Bev Anderson, tenant participation assistant in the Housing Service at EDDC.

Councillor Megan Armstrong, EDDC portfolio holder for sustainable homes and communities, said: “I would like to congratulate all the winners and to thank them, and everyone else who entered for their hard work, patience and enthusiasm in helping to make their gardens and their communities so attractive.”

The winners were:

Mrs Benton (Broadclyst) – Gold & Category Winner – Back Garden

Mrs Bunker (Budleigh Salterton) – Gold & Category Winner – Disabled Garden

Mr & Mrs Fowler (Luppit) – Gold & Category Winner – Vegetable Garden

Mrs Hughes (Exmouth) – Gold & Category Winner – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Jenkin (Exmouth) – Gold & Category Winner – Front Garden

Manor Close Tenant Association (Seaton) – Gold & Category Winner – Communal Garden

Mr Pengelly & Miss I Sterbova (Colyton) – Gold & Category Winner – First Time Entrant

Mr Woodman (Seaton) – Gold & Category Winner – Recycled Garden

Mrs Anderton (Colyton) – Gold – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Bament (Rockbeare) – Gold – Communal Garden

Mrs Bastin (Exmouth) – Gold – Communal Garden

Mr & Mrs Burton (Seaton) – Gold Back Garden

Mr & Mrs Donnelly (Colyton) Gold – Vegetable Garden

Mr Dunn (Rockbeare) – Gold – Disabled Garden

Mr Fowler (Sidmouth) – Gold – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Glanville (Talaton) – Gold -Overall Garden

Harepath Tenant Association (Seaton) – Gold – Communal Garden

Mrs Hill (Seaton) – Gold  – Overall Garden

Mr Howard & Mrs A Weedon (East Budleigh) – Gold – Back Garden

Mrs Kimber (Newton Poppleford) – Gold   – Front Garden

Mrs Martyn (Otterton) – Gold – Competition Overall Garden Winner

Mr Meekings (Sidmouth  ) – Gold  – Disabled Garden

Mr Miller (Exmouth) – Gold – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Miss Morgan, Mr Dunne & Mr Morgan-Dunne (Combe Raleigh) – Gold – First Time Entrant

Mr Snow (Plymtree) – Gold – Back Garden

Mr & Mrs Turner (Exmouth) – Gold – First Time Entrant

Mrs Beasley (Exmouth) – Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Beer (Broadclyst) – Silver – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mrs Cranch (Exmouth) – Silver – Back Garden

Miss Davey (Axminster) – Silver – Back Garden

Mr Gallagher (Woodbury) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mrs Higham (Exmouth) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mr Kellow (Honiton) – Silver – First Time Entrant

Mrs Lancaster (Axminster) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mr Martin (Woodbury) – Silver – Recycled Garden

Mr Miles (Honiton) – Silver – First Time Entrant

Mrs Pearce (Uplyme) – Silver – Front Garden

Mr Ponsford (Broadclyst) – Silver – Overall Garden

Mrs Randall (Sidmouth) – Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Stewart (Axminster) – Silver   – Overall Garden

Mrs Sullivan (Sidmouth) – Silver – Disabled Garden

Mr Taylor (Broadhembury) – Silver – First Time Entrant

Mr Toplis (Exmouth) Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Travers (Sidmouth) – Silver – Front Garden

Mrs Wood (Ottery St Mary) – Silver – Containers & Hanging Baskets

Arcot Park & Friends Club (Sidmouth) – Bronze – Communal Garden

Mrs Galley (Budleigh Salterton) – Bronze   – First Time Entrant

Ms Sandford (Broadclyst) – Bronze – Containers & Hanging Baskets

This year’s event was sponsored by Ian Williams Ltd, Thistle Insurance, Kings Garden Centre, Exmouth, Otter Nurseries, St Bridgets Garden Centre and Kieron Bewes – Horticultural Consultant.

Raffle prizes were donated by Bradfords and Bev Anderson.

New council tax reduction scheme could boost 3,000 hard-up East Devon households

About Author